What's New


Daily Announcements 


Follow CHS on Facebook!
Follow CHS athletics on Twitter!



Buy a raffle ticket from a DECA member or stop by room #136 to get the chance to win a ticket to Vans Warped Tours, Nitro Circus, or ticket to "A funny thing happened on the way to the forum" play!  Tickets are $5 and winners will be announced the 23rd of May!  Check out their home pages!

2nd Semester Finals 2016

  Day 2 May 25, 2016

 0 hour Final              At discretion of teacher

 Buses will arrive at 9:30 am.  

Students are not required to be here till 10:15 am for the final exam.

 2nd hour Final           10:15-11:45

 Lunch 11:50-12:20              4th  11:50-12:35 

 4th  12:25-1:10                       Lunch  12:40-1:10

 5th hour Final                        1:15-2:45

 

 Day 3 May 26, 2016

 4th hour Final            9:00-10:30

 6th hour Final                        10:45-12:15

LAST DAY OF SCHOOL EARLY RELEASE NO LUNCH PROVIDED HAVE A GREAT SUMMER



Fall SY 2016-17 Registration Dates

Monday, August 8th New to the Caldwell School District students 1 pm-3 pm

Tuesday, August 9 all returning students including incoming freshman from Jefferson and Syringa 9am - 12pm and 2pm - 7pm


 

Stay up to date

Caldwell High School


SIC ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS ANNOUNCED and STATE MEDALISTS

The SIC League Office announced the spring All Conference Selections for baseball and softball. 
Senior Austin Van Horne was named Player of the Year for baseball.  This caps an impressive high school career for Van Horne, who was named to all conference teams in all three sports this year (football, basketball, and baseball).   Sophomore Ryan Reeves earned First Team honors as an infielder.  Seniors Steven Toothman (pitcher) and Kyle Jerome (outfield) both received 2nd Team honors at their respective positions.  Cougar Softball had two student athletes representing the Cougars on all conference teams.  Junior Andi Waters received 2nd Team honors and senior catcher, Araysia Barbosa, received Honorable Mention.  Congratulations to our All Conference selections.

Caldwell Track performed well and represented Caldwell on the medal podium this past weekend at the IHSAA State Track Meet.  Junior Lita Forse won the Shot Put Title with a throw of 41' 3.5"and also medaled in discus with a fourth place finish.  Sophomore Mark Sullivan won the Pole Vault Title clearing the bar at 15'.  Both Forse's and Sullivan's marks were all classification bests.  Sophomore Nate Griswold won the 4A Triple Jump title with a jump of 43' 4".  Congratulations to our individual State Champions.  Cougars had several others that medaled in their respective events.  Senior Gabe Lara was the sixth place medalist in the High Jump.  Senior Stephen Morales took medals in the 100 (2nd) and the 200 (5th) and sophomore Armando Baez was the second place medalist in the 200.  Congratulations to all the medalists. 

GO COUGS!



.